Online education from US Youth Soccer
PCA Development Zone Resource Center
Print Page Share

2017 US Youth Soccer National Championships Best XI Teams Announced

 
 

2017 Nationals final

2017 US Youth Soccer National Championships Best XI Teams Announced

Follow the moments: Official Website | Scores and Standings | Video | LIVE GAMES
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | Social Wall | #ROADtoTX

FRISCO, Texas (Aug. 1, 2017) — The Best XI teams were announced for the 2017 US Youth Soccer National Championships, which took place July 25-30 at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. The National Championships featured US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the 13U through 19/20U Boys and Girls age groups, as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the 15U through 19/20U Boys and Girls age groups.

The Best XI team was first introduced at the 2011 National Championships. Similar to FIFA's all-tournament concept, the Best XI recognizes the top 11 performers in each age group, irrespective of their position on the field, throughout the tournament as voted by coaches of the participating teams in that age group.

The Best XI join the Golden Ball, Golden Glove and Fair Play awards given out annually at the National Championships. The Golden Ball and Glove were first awarded in 1998 to the players in each division who have the greatest competitive impact in the National Championships, and has featured winners such as Robbie Findley, Jonathan Bornstein, Freddy Adu, Jordan Morris, Lindsey Tarpley, Christen Press and Emily Sonnett.

Click here to view the full Best XI teams from each age group at the 2017 National Championships.

2017 Golden Ball Award
13U Boys - Jack Wagoner, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Pre Academy 04 (MO)
13U Girls - Maura Yumul, San Diego Surf (CA-S)
14U Boys - Lance Friedrich, USA/MP 2003 Premier (SC)
14U Girls - Olivia Garcia, LVPSA 03 Red (NV)
15U Boys - Riley O'Donnell, Solar Chelsea Red 02 Stricker (TX-N)
15U Girls - Kailyn Dudukovich, CUP 02 Gold (OH-S)
16U Boys - Jeffrey Copper, Tampa Bay United (FL)
16U Girls - Madison Medalle, Nationals Union 01 Black (MI)
17U Boys - Justin Gielen, Baltimore Celtic SC (MD)
17U Girls - Anna Podojil, CUP 00 Gold (OH-S)
18U Boys - Vinicius Almeida, BRYC 99 Elite (VA)
18U Girls - Karlie Paschall, TSC Showcase (TN)
19/20U Boys - Chris Brennan, Challenger Crew Jrs Gold 98 (OH-N)
19/20U Girls - Nadiyah Siqueiros, Beach FC 98 Academy (CA-S)

2017 Golden Glove Award
13U Boys - Will Rieves, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Pre Academy 04 (MO)
13U Girls - Claire Heddings, SDFC Yellow (NJ)
14U Boys - Jakob Jorgensen, Beach FC 98 Academy (CA-S)
14U Girls - Keyla Alba, LVPSA 03 Red (NV)
15U Boys - Chris Edwards, Solar Chelsea Red 02 Stricker (TX-N)
15U Girls - Gabriela Green, Nationals Union 02 Black (MI)
16U Boys - Bryson Najarian, CUP Gold 01 (OH-S)
16U Girls - Keely Monroe, CUP Gold 01 (OH-S)
17U Boys - Ryan Miller, Baltimore Celtic SC (MD)
17U Girls - Mimi Stines, CUP 00 Gold (OH-S)
18U Boys - Alex Barakat, BRYC 99 Elite (VA)
18U Girls - Sydney Malham, TSC Showcase (TN)
19/20U Boys - Alex Dudley, Challenger Crew Jrs Gold 98 (OH-N)
19/20U Girls - Abigail Stapleton, 98 CR Academy (NC)

Relive the moments from the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter and share the experiences with us on Facebook and Instagram.

 

Back

 
usyouthsoccer.org